wip 6.8.13


spent the day tidying up a bit.
sent nick this picture and asked if he really wanted me to take his playstation out with the recycling! ;P

my mom and dad came over to babysit ben and nick and i headed out for our 10 year anniversary dinner. went to lighthouse. didn't really want to do anything too adventurous considering my meal options are limited with this pregnancy. {kinda why we celebrated with a mexico trip last year. knew that a baby could be in our future. hoping for an eleven year getaway too! gonna need some us time after all!}

an after dinner photo op.

went and saw the internship. was funny. not as funny as i had hoped for, but that's okay.

while we were out, my dad planted my garden beds! awesome. i had tomatoes and herbs sitting on our deck for like two weeks. just couldn't find the motivation to go plant them.


woke up to a text from john telling me they would be late to breakfast... what?! it was 857 am! we had plans for sunday breakfast. i have a heart attack. double check my texts and realize i am right, john was confused. phew. good thing too, because nick was just getting out of bed to hop in the shower and head to work!
ben and just hung out. love nap time with him. hoping i can work it into the weekend routine when baby arrives. linus headed upstairs. <3

after our nap, nick was home and we headed outside to enjoy the weather.

my newly planted garden. yay dad!  8 tomato plants. 6 strawberry plants. those damn bunnies better stop eating them! some basil and i forgot what other herb and maybe a cucumber and a zucchini plant.

ben wanted to play bubble bad guys. such a great way for him to run off some energy! 

i think he got tired of running... he asked to play at his sensory table. love that he calls it that. daycare has really rubbed off on him!

rounded up some of ben's old shoes. sorted some for steph and dave and some for robin's shoe drive. 

we got ben a basketball hoop for his big boy room. he was so excited he couldn't even get dressed after his bath to play! had to play naked.  i'm sharing the blurriest photo, so it's kinda like i edited out his bottom!

met john and bill and the girls for breakfast!

then stopped by robin's shoe drive and visited with everyone for a bit.
ben ran into his cousins and they all hung out in the car with their leap pads!

then wynnie and braiden joined in on the fun!
everyone did so good with sharing. super proud of them all!

target for a few odds and end after the shoe drive. love that ben is now such a good helper!

couldn't decide if we wanted to nap or head straight out to the graduation party we had to attend. decided just to bite the bullet and go to the party. hope we could keep him up after we left and get him to nap for a bit when we got home!

cute cookies!

ben was obsessed with the tree house and the momma and baby birds.

silly boy.

cute and easy centerpieces. loved the vases.

some of allie's memorabilia.

he's pretending that he's asleep. but i love how he was sitting...

after nap, we played abc mouse and took it easy. was a crazy morning and early afternoon for us!

cereal for dinner. i am so not a cereal person! but with this pregnancy i have eaten quite a lot of it!

piles and piles of laundry. seriously. i could so do without laundry and dishes. ;)

and just like that only a month behind!

No comments: